Children In Film, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy in connection with your use of ChildrenInFilm.com, our website and related services (Children In Film, Inc., and our website shall be referred to collectively in this Policy as “ChildrenInFilm.com”, “we”, “us” or the “Website”), and is in compliance with U.S. privacy laws. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Information Collected by ChildrenInFilm.com

ChildrenInFilm.com collects two types of personally identifying information from users: (A) personal data (such as names and e-mail addresses); and (B) aggregated data (such as information about traffic patterns on ChildrenInFilm.com, for example, how many users log onto ChildrenInFilm.com on a daily basis).

Personal Data

We do not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. If you create a profile, order a service, or request information, for example, we may collect the following information: first, last and middle name, street address, city, state, zip code, telephone numbers, email addresses, experiences, interests, personal characteristics and subject of inquiry. Personal information may be needed for certain optional online activities. If you choose to make a purchase from ChildrenInFilm.com, the credit card data you submit is provided to secure third party credit card processors and the financial institutions they use, and is not accessible to ChildrenInFilm.com.
  1. Registration
    If you choose to become a registered ChildrenInFilm.com Member, we retain the preferences you select so that you will not have to reenter the information each time you access our Website. These preferences may include requests for email, news, information on show business, castings, language preferences, and interest group selections. You can access your profile by entering your user name and password each time you use the Website.

  2. Requests
    If you submit an online request for ChildrenInFilm.com products or services, or submit a question through a "contact us" query, we may have to gather additional information from you to respond to your request. Such information will vary with the request but often includes name, home address, telephone number, and email address.

  3. Public Forums
    If you choose to participate in a discussion board, news group or another forum that we make available to our users, please remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding whether or not to disclose your personal information. Please refer to the ChildrenInFilm.com Terms of Use for information regarding content that you are prohibited from posting onto the Website.
Aggregated Information

Aggregated information, such as which pages users access or visit and information volunteered by users, such as survey information and/or Website registrations, is collected through various methods. For example, ChildrenInFilm.com collects IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages; automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from ChildrenInFilm.com, our servers log your IP address. ChildrenInFilm.com does not link IP addresses to any other personally identifiable information about you, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us. ChildrenInFilm.com collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to provide aggregate data to advertisers and other third parties about the volume of use on ChildrenInFilm.com

Use of Cookies

ChildrenInFilm.com also uses "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that most major websites write to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit them. Cookies allow ChildrenInFilm.com to measure activity on the Website and to improve your user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various member-only areas of the Website without re-registering. Cookies are also used by ChildrenInFilm.com to measure activity on the Website and make improvements and updates based on which areas are popular and which are not. ChildrenInFilm.com does not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Except for personal information voluntarily provided by you (i.e., during membership registration or a contest), ChildrenInFilm.com does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties whatsoever.

You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers or other third parties, which is standard in the Internet industry. ChildrenInFilm.com does not control these cookies, and these cookies are not subject to ChildrenInFilm.com's privacy policies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the Website will not function properly if you do so.

Use of Information Collected by ChildrenInFilm.com

ChildrenInFilm.com uses both the personal and aggregated information we collect for multiple purposes. The information is used to improve the content of the Website, to customize the content and/or layout of the Website for each individual user and to notify users about updates to the Website or promotional offers or opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.

ChildrenInFilm.com shares aggregated information with third parties for both advertising and promotional purposes. We use non-identifying and aggregate information for the purpose of enhancing the Website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser the number of individuals who visited a certain area on the Website, or the number of men or number of women who filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. ChildrenInFilm.com may also share information with consultants and affiliates for internal business purposes.

ChildrenInFilm.com will divulge personal information if such information is subpoenaed or we receive a court order, or if ChildrenInFilm.com believes that any user has committed unlawful acts, or acts that endanger the health or safety of another user or of the general public. In some situations, we will share your personal information, on a confidential basis, with third parties who perform a particular service on our behalf, such as sending e-mails. Also, it is possible that ChildrenInFilm.com may be restructured, sold, or transferred to another entity. Should such an event occur, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

In the event ChildrenInFilm.com plans to post any personal information on the Website, ChildrenInFilm.com will either notify you of this possibility when you provide the information and/or, if possible, when the information is posted.

Occasionally, we may post the name of a user (for example a contest winner) on the Website. ChildrenInFilm.com will notify you of this possibility when you provide your information or, if possible, will notify you when the information is posted.

ChildrenInFilm.com may use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Websites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Website and to other websites in order to provide advertisements on the Website and other websites about goods and services of interest to you. In addition, ChildrenInFilm.com may share Website usage information about visitors to the Website with such companies for the purpose of managing and targeting advertisements on the Website. For this purpose, we and our third-party advertising companies note some of the pages you visit on our Websites through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs).

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

ChildrenInFilm.com encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online, and to be fully familiar with the websites visited by their children. Various places on ChildrenInFilm.com will ask whether users are under the age of 18 or 14, for example when requesting personal information from users, or ChildrenInFilm.com may ask for parental consent. However, while ChildrenInFilm.com requests this information or permission, ChildrenInFilm.com relies on users to be truthful in responding to these questions. ChildrenInFilm.com is committed to compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), the full text of which can be found here: http://www.coppa.org/coppa.htm
  1. Individuals Under 14
    No information should be submitted to or posted on the Website by children under the age of 14 years. Furthermore, any submission or posting of information about a child under the age of 14 years by anyone other than such child’s parent or guardian is strictly prohibited. ChildrenInFilm.com does not provide personally identifying information about children under the age of 14 that could be used to contact such children directly, regardless of its source, such as house street address, telephone number, email address or social security number, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. However, real names, photographs, and physical details (height, eye color, hair color) will be displayed on the Website. A key purpose of the Website is for child actors and third parties (such as casting directors and portrait photographers) to make their initial business contact through the Website mail module which will not reveal an actual email address. From that point, it will be up to the child actor’s parent or guardian to decide whether to pursue personal contact off the Website. At any time, a parent or guardian may revoke his/her consent to allow ChildrenInFilm.com to use or collect personal information about a child under the age of 14 and may direct ChildrenInFilm.com to delete any such information previously collected.

  2. Individuals 14 Through 17
    ChildrenInFilm.com requests that children between the ages of 14 and 17 not submit or post information to the Website without a parent or guardian's consent. ChildrenInFilm.com may collect information, including personally identifying information, from users between the ages of 14 and 17, and with the permission of their parent or guardian this information may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by ChildrenInFilm.com. If a user or their parent or guardian changes their mind with respect to such use, such user, parent or guardian may stop that use -- either by e-mail request or by modifying his/her registration information online.

Links to Other Websites

It is important to note that ChildrenInFilm.com contains links to websites other than ChildrenInFilm.com, and that those websites may not follow the same privacy policies as ChildrenInFilm.com. For instance, if you click on an advertisement on ChildrenInFilm.com, this will take you away from ChildrenInFilm.com to an entirely different website. This can include links from advertisers, content providers and partners who may use ChildrenInFilm.com's logo and or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These websites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect data and make uses of it that ChildrenInFilm.com would not make. Please make yourself aware of the privacy policy governing use of your information on any such third party website, as that will govern your use of their site, not our privacy policy.

The use of any information or materials that you may access at these external websites is purely voluntary. You should not rely on their contents without independent and thorough review of the accuracy, completeness, effectiveness, timeliness and correct sequencing. These external websites may also refer to specific commercial products, processes, or services by trade name, trademark, service mark, manufacturer or otherwise. Unless ChildrenInFilm.com has provided specific authority, such references in no way indicate our endorsement, recommendation or preference.

Additional Information

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of ChildrenInFilm.com to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, ChildrenInFilm.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall ChildrenInFilm.com be liable for any special, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use of information or materials on our Website, even if ChildrenInFilm.com or an authorized representative of ChildrenInFilm.com, has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Please refer to the Terms of Use for more information

Changes to this Policy

ChildrenInFilm.com reserves the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy. Please check the privacy policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Website following the posting of any changes to the privacy policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. For material changes to this policy, ChildrenInFilm.com will notify you by placing prominent notice on this Website.

Contact Information

Children In Film, Inc. welcomes your comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Children In Film, Inc
6539 Colbath Avenue
Valley Glen, CA 91401

Alternatively, you may email us at privacy@ChildrenInFilm.com

I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOREGOING AGREEMENT AND UNDERSTAND THAT USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES MY AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF ITS TERMS AS WELL AS THE TERMS OF THE TERMS OF USE.
 
BACK TO TOP